Home   About us   Products   Partner   Contact  
  Meadowfoam CP  
 
back to the Products
Product Group
Oils / Fats / Butter  
INCI
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Description
Meadowfoam CP is the virgin triglyceride oil contained within the seeds of Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam). Processed at extremely low temperatures and clarified using only filtration, the oil maintains a profile enriched in delicate active materials such as tocopherols and other well-known antioxidants like phytosterols. Meadofoam CP has even a higher oxidative stability compared to Meadowfoam Seed Oil, because of the high active content. The raw material is therefore especially suitable for sun care formulation or generally formulation with a need for a high oxidative stability. But the manufacturing process further allows the use of Meadowfoam CP in certified natural cosmetics.
Solubility
Oil soluble
Dosage
3-10%
 
 Nature Product