Home   About us   Products   Partner   Contact  
  VP/Eicosene Copolymer  
 
back to the Products
Product Group
Polymers  
INCI
VP/Eicosene Copolymer
Description
Due to the film-forming and water repellent properties, the favoured application of VP/Eicosene Copolymer is for sun care products. Even in a low concentration, the addition of VP/Eicosene Copolymer gives a significant increase of the wash-off resistance of the formulation. Furthermore VP/Eicosene Copolymer is an excellent pigment dispersant and film-forming agent, which makes the raw material a useful ingredient for colour cosmetics like eyeliners, mascaras, eye shadows and lipsticks. But the formation of a water resistant film makes VP/Eicosene Copolymer is a very versatile additive that can even be used in protective creams and lotions. Another advantage is that these formulations will not become sticky or occlusive because of the addition of VP/Eicosene Copolymer.
Solubility
Soluble in cosmetic lipids such as mineral oil, ester oils or triglycerides
Dosage
4 - 10%, for special applications up to 30%