Home   About us   Products   Partner   Contact  
  Meadowfoam Seed Oil  
 
back to the Products
Product Group
Oils / Fats / Butter  
INCI
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Description
The Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a fully refined triglyceride derived from the seeds of Limnanthes Alba. The oil is very light in colour and possesses hardly any odour. The Meadowfoam Seed Oil has a unique fatty acid composition with a main chain length of 20 carbons or more. This grants the Meadowfoam Seed an exceptional oxidative stability and provides an additional functionality. A very pleasant skin feel and a reduction of the Trans-Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL) complete the picture of the Meadowfoam Seed Oil making the raw material a highly interesting option for multiple cosmetic applications.
Solubility
Oil soluble
Dosage
3 - 10%